Hourly to salary calculator

Convert an hourly wage into weekly, monthly, and yearly pay.

Annual pay$52,000Before taxes
Monthly$4,333
Biweekly$2,000
Weekly$1,000

How it works

Annual pay equals your hourly wage times hours per week times paid weeks per year. Monthly pay is the annual amount divided by 12.

Figures are before taxes. Enter fewer paid weeks if you take unpaid time off.

Example

With the sample inputs shown above (Hourly wage ($) = 25; Hours per week = 40; Paid weeks per year = 52), the calculator returns: Annual pay: $52,000 (Before taxes); Monthly: $4,333; Biweekly: $2,000; Weekly: $1,000.

Things to know

Enter fewer paid weeks if you take unpaid time off, and use average weekly hours if your schedule varies. These figures are before taxes, so your take-home pay will be lower.

Last updated October 29, 2026. Results are educational estimates, not financial advice. For consumer finance information from the government, see the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.